Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy
Whenever Pro AV Solutions collect, hold, use, disclose or otherwise deal with personal information, we are bound by and must comply with Australia’s national privacy laws. These are mainly found in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) as amended from time to time, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act. 
 
This Policy Statement contains some important information about how we deal with personal information. In this Statement the expressions, 'we', 'us', 'our' refer to the company Pro AV Solutions Australia Pty Ltd (ABN: 69 158 809 205),  and includes its associate companies (Pro AV Solutions (NSW) [ABN: 45 069 960 569]; Pro AV Solutions (VIC) [ABN: 61 007 012 544]; Pro AV Solutions (QLD) [ABN: 65 151 407 671]; and Pro AV Solutions (SA) [ABN: 30 008 141 124].
 
Why we collect personal information
We collect personal information to provide the information, products and services our customers and contacts request, to communicate with our customers and contacts, to keep our customers and contacts informed of products and services that are available from us, to assist and facilitate any warranty claims by our customers and contacts in respect of products and services we provide and to responsibly market our products and services. Our contacts include people who are employed by our customers or potential customers and people who may recommend our products and services
 
The personal information we collect
We only collect the personal information that is necessary to enable us to efficiently, lawfully and ethically carry on our business.
 
Unless we need particular information to supply the specific information, products or services you request, the personal information we may collect about you will usually be limited to your name, gender, contact details, occupation, employer, details of products and services purchased by you and details of your participation in our events and promotions.
 
The personal information which we collect and hold will in general be used and disclosed for the purpose of carrying out our functions and activities. These purposes include:
Sales and aftersales activities including service and warranty;
Customer contact, care and information;
Customer surveys and analysis;
Direct market activities, including communication about Pro AV Solutions and our products or services;
Research and development relating to Pro AV Solutions and our products or services;
For any other purpose which we tell the person about when we collect their personal information or to which they have given their consent;
For any related purpose which would be reasonably expected in the circumstances; or
Where otherwise permitted or required by any law. 
 
How we collect personal information
We will generally collect your personal information directly from you. We may do this when you meet with one of our employees, communicate with us by telephone, mail, fax or email, subscribe to our publications, participate in our promotions or workshops, or submit information via our website. We may be unable to provide the information, products or services you request, or allow you to participate in our events and promotions, if we are not given the personal information we ask for.
 
Sometimes we may obtain information about you from our customers and contacts. For example, your employer may provide us with your contact details.
 
Use, disclosure and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to the Pro AV Solutions website or on line ordering, user account set up, etc. we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use the data.  We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else (see the notices of particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting information).  In general information that you provide to Pro AV Solutions will only be used within Pro AV Solutions (and by its agents and service providers).
 
Your information will be disclosed when we are obliged or permitted by law.  Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Pro AV Solution website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, Pro AV Solutions can use whatever information is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.  This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.
 
We will hold your personal information on our systems for only so long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or so long as statutory records must be kept, e.g. purchase data/payments.  Where personal information is held for entities that are not yet clients but have registered information with Pro AV Solutions, that information will be held as long as it is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly.  We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with relevant data protection laws.  As explained below the implementation of Google analytics by Pro AV Solutions does not involve the retention of personal information.
 
We may use personal information collected about you to provide the information, products and services that you or your employer requests, to assist and facilitate any warranty claims by you or your employer in respect of products and services we provide, to send you invitations to and information about our events and promotions or communications about our products and services. If you have disclosed to Pro AV Solutions that you do not want to receive information about our events and promotions or communications about our products and services, you will not receive any of this form of communication and you always have the option to opt-out on any promotional communication we send.  
 
We never disclose personal information we collect to any entities outside our group of related companies to allow them to market their products or services.
 
Others who may have access to information
Sometimes we use external service providers who may have access to some personal information we collect. For example, we may use external contractors to manage our databases or websites or to attend to our marketing communications. We ensure that these contractors are bound by obligations of confidentiality and may only access information to the extent necessary to provide the services we require. We will not disclose your personal information to any overseas contractors.  
 
Information security
We take appropriate steps to ensure that all information we hold is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We maintain physical security over our premises and access to our computer systems is limited by user identifiers and passwords.
 
Our websites
You may use most sections of our website anonymously, but any information you choose to submit to us via our site (eg to subscribe to a publication, participate in an event or promotion, or send us an email) will be treated in accordance with this Statement.
 
Our websites may use cookies to profile you and to tailor marketing material to your preferences.  A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes an anonymous user identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it.  To protect your privacy your browser only permits the website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Pro AV Solutions uses a service called “Google Analytics” to allow Pro AV Solutions to better track usage of the website by customers and to analyse from that tracked usage which campaigns and which websites and functions are popular and which are not.  The Google Analytics service adopted by Pro AV Solutions attracts visitors using cookies and does not divulge any personal information about the user/visitors of websites.  It simply uses the IP address to generate reports containing general numbers of visits, popular web pages etc.  
 
Please note that if you do not wish Google Analytics to operate and generate reports in respect to your usage of the Pro AV Solutions web site you can block the use of cookies on your PC.  In that instance data cannot be collected on your web site usage by Google Analytics.  This is your right.  Please note that there may be some loss of functionality if you do disable cookies.  
 
We may also record details of your visit to our sites such as your server address, domain name and browser type, the date and time of the visit, the information downloaded, and links from other sites followed to get to our sites -this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.
 
You may require a Username and Password to access some sections of our site. If you have a Username and Password, they will be used to identify you when you enter those sections.
 
Access rights / Rectifying Inaccuracies
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.  You also have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected.  Please see clause ‘Contacting us about Privacy’ for more information. 
 
Contacting us about privacy
A copy of this Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it and a link to this Privacy Policy will be provided on the Pro AV Solutions website. 
 
If you believe we are breaching any the APP’s or the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer immediately, and we promptly deal with any breach of the privacy laws.
 
If you would like a copy of our privacy policy emailed to you, or you would like to make a request for access to information, or make a complaint about our Privacy Policy, please contact:
 
Privacy Officer
Pro AV Solutions
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time and Pro AV Solutions will place the updated Privacy Policy on this page.